Tough Europa League Draw For Manchester United

Soccer Section September 3, 2019 0

Manchester United face a gruelling Europa League group campaign with trips to Astana and Partizan Belgrade, while last season’s runners-up Arsenal will face Eintracht Frankfurt.

Ole Gunnar Solskjaer’s side, who finished sixth last season in a disappointing Premier League campaign that included Jose Mourinho’s sacking in December, have a tough schedule in Europe’s secondary competition.

They face Astana, Partizan Belgrade and AZ Alkmaar in Group L, while Arsenal are in Group F and face Frankfurt, Standard Liege and Vitoria.

United, who won the competition in 2017, are now looking at travelling to Kazakhstan and Serbia as well as the Netherlands. Solskjaer’s men face the prospect of a 6,000 mile round trip to Kazakhstan, with another 2,000 mile round trip to Belgrade to contend with as well. United have never played in Kazakhstan before, with Solskjaer’s side set for a six-and-a-half hour journey during what will be a hectic fixture schedule.

Solskjaer’s men travel to Belgrade on Oct. 24 before facing Norwich away in the Premier League three days later and are at Astana in the penultimate group match on Nov. 28 with a home match against Aston Villa to follow.

Louis van Gaal’s former teams will also meet in Group L with United taking on AZ Alkmaar, although the match could yet be moved once the fixtures are released following the collapse of part of AZ’s stadium due to high winds earlier this month. AZ had to play their Europa League playoff at the home of FC Twente.

Arsenal, meanwhile, will face shorter journeys to Germany, Belgium and Portugal.

Elsewhere, Celtic will come up against Cluj, who knocked them out in this season’s Champions League qualifiers, as well as Lazio, with Roma taking on Borussia Monchengladbach. Debutants Wolves have been drawn alongside Portuguese side Braga.

Record five-time winners Sevilla will face APOEL, Qarabag and Dudelange.

The 2020 Europa League final will take place on May 27 in the Polish city of Gdansk.

Full Europa League Draw

  • Group A: Sevilla, APOEL, Qarabag, Dudelange
  • Group B: Dynamo Kiev, FC Copenhagen, Malmo, Lugano
  • Group C: Basel, Krasnodar, Getafe, Trabzonspor
  • Group D: Sporting CP, PSV, Rosenborg, LASK
  • Group E: Lazio, Celtic, Rennes, Cluj
  • Group F: Arsenal, Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, Vitoria
  • Group G: Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord, Rangers
  • Group H: CSKA Moscow, Ludogorets, Espanyol, Ferencvaros
  • Group I: Wolfsburg, Gent, St. Etienne, Olexandriya
  • Group J: Roma, Borussia Monchengladbach, Istanbul Basaksehir, Wolfsberg
  • Group K: Besiktas, Braga, Wolves, Slovan Bratislava
  • Group L: Manchester United, Astana, Partizan Belgrade, AZ Alkmaar

Europa League Fixtures
Matchday one
Group A: APOEL v Dudelange (18:55), Qarabağ v Sevilla (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v Malmö (18:55), København v Lugano (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Krasnodar (18:55), Getafe v Trabzonspor (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: PSV Eindhoven v Sporting CP (18:55), LASK v Rosenborg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Rennes v Celtic (18:55), CFR Cluj v Lazio (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Eintracht Frankfurt v Arsenal (18:55), Standard Liège v Vitória SC (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Young Boys (21:00), Rangers v Feyenoord (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Ludogorets v CSKA Moskva (21:00), Espanyol v Ferencváros (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v Olexandriya (21:00), Gent v St-Étienne (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00), Mönchengladbach v Wolfsberg (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Wolves v Braga (21:00), Slovan Bratislava v Beşiktaş (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Manchester United v Astana (21:00), Partizan v AZ Alkmaar (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday two
Group F: Vitória SC v Eintracht Frankfurt (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: Sevilla v APOEL (21:00), Dudelange v Qarabağ (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Malmö v København (21:00), Lugano v Dynamo Kyiv (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Krasnodar v Getafe (21:00), Trabzonspor v Basel (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v LASK (21:00), Rosenborg v PSV Eindhoven (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v Rennes (21:00), Celtic v CFR Cluj (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Standard Liège (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Young Boys v Rangers (18:55), Feyenoord v Porto (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Espanyol (18:55), Ferencváros v Ludogorets (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: St-Étienne v Wolfsburg (18:55), Olexandriya v Gent (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: İstanbul Başakşehir v Mönchengladbach (18:55), Wolfsberg v Roma (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Wolves (18:55), Braga v Slovan Bratislava (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v Partizan (16:50), AZ Alkmaar v Manchester United (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday three
Group A: Qarabağ v APOEL (18.55), Sevilla v Dudelange (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v København (21:00), Malmö v Lugano (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Getafe v Basel (21:00), Trabzonspor v Krasnodar (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v Rosenborg (21:00), PSV Eindhoven v LASK (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Celtic v Lazio (21:00), Rennes v CFR Cluj (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Vitória SC (21:00), Eintracht Frankfurt v Standard Liège (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Rangers (18:55), Young Boys v Feyenoord (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Ferencváros (18:55), Ludogorets v Espanyol (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Gent v Wolfsburg (18:55), St-Étienne v Olexandriya (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v Mönchengladbach (18:55), İstanbul Başakşehir v Wolfsberg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Braga (18:55), Slovan Bratislava v Wolves (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Partizan v Manchester United (18:55), AZ Alkmaar v Astana (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday four
Group F: Vitória SC v Arsenal (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: APOEL v Qarabağ (18:55), Dudelange v Sevilla (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: København v Dynamo Kyiv (18:55), Lugano v Malmö (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Getafe (18:55), Krasnodar v Trabzonspor (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Rosenborg v Sporting CP (18:55), LASK v PSV Eindhoven (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v Celtic (18:55), CFR Cluj v Rennes (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Standard Liège v Eintracht Frankfurt (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Feyenoord v Young Boys (21:00), Rangers v Porto (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Espanyol v Ludogorets (21:00), Ferencváros v CSKA Moskva (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v Gent (21:00), Olexandriya v St-Étienne (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Mönchengladbach v Roma (21:00), Wolfsberg v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Braga v Beşiktaş (21:00), Wolves v Slovan Bratislava (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v AZ Alkmaar (16:50), Manchester United v Partizan (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday five
Group F: Vitória SC v Standard Liège (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: Sevilla v Qarabağ (21:00), Dudelange v APOEL (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Malmö v Dynamo Kyiv (21:00), Lugano v København (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Krasnodar v Basel (16:50), Trabzonspor v Getafe (16.50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v PSV Eindhoven (21:00), Rosenborg v LASK (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v CFR Cluj (21:00), Celtic v Rennes (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Eintracht Frankfurt (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Young Boys v Porto (18:55), Feyenoord v Rangers (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Ludogorets (18:55), Ferencváros v Espanyol (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: St-Étienne v Gent (18:55), Olexandriya v Wolfsburg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: İstanbul Başakşehir v Roma (18:55), Wolfsberg v Mönchengladbach (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Slovan Bratislava (18:55), Braga v Wolves (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v Manchester United (16:50), AZ Alkmaar v Partizan (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday six
Group A: APOEL v Sevilla (18:55), Qarabağ v Dudelange (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v Lugano (18:55), København v Malmö (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Trabzonspor (18:55), Getafe v Krasnodar (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: PSV Eindhoven v Rosenborg (18:55), LASK v Sporting CP (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Rennes v Lazio (18:55), CFR Cluj v Celtic (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Eintracht Frankfurt v Vitória SC (18:55), Standard Liège v Arsenal (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Feyenoord (21:00), Rangers v Young Boys (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Ludogorets v Ferencváros (21:00), Espanyol v CSKA Moskva (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v St-Étienne (21:00), Gent v Olexandriya (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v Wolfsberg (21:00), Mönchengladbach v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Wolves v Beşiktaş (21:00), Slovan Bratislava v Braga (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Manchester United v AZ Alkmaar (21:00), Partizan v Astana (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets

 

 

Powered by WPeMatico

Leave A Response »